Steve Carell

Steve Carell

Steven John Carell (born August 16, 1962) is an American actor and comedian. He played Michael Scott in The Office (2005–2011; 2013), NBC’s adaptation of the British series created by Stephen Merchant and Ricky Gervais, where Carell also worked as an occasional producer, writer and director. Carell has received numerous accolades for his performances in both film and television, including the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Television Series Musical or Comedy for his work on The Office. He was recognized as "America's Funniest Man" by Life magazine. Carell gained recognition as a correspondent on The Daily Show with Jon Stewart from 1999 to 2005. He went on to star in several comedy films, including Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004) and its 2013 sequel, as well as The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005), Evan Almighty (2007), Get Smart (2008), Date Night (2010), Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011), and The Way, Way Back (2013). He also voice acted in Over the Hedge (2006), Horton Hears a Who! (2008) and the Despicable Me franchise (2010–present). Carell began to shift into more dramatic roles in the 2010s, with his role as wrestling coach and convicted murderer John Eleuthère du Pont in the drama film Foxcatcher (2014) earning him, among various honors, nominations for the Academy Award for Best Actor, the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama and the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role. He also starred in Little Miss Sunshine (2006), The Big Short (2015), and Battle of the Sexes (2017), the last two earning him his eighth and ninth Golden Globe Award nominations, respectively. In 2018, he re-teamed with Anchorman and The Big Short director Adam McKay for the Dick Cheney biographical film Vice, in which he portrayed Donald Rumsfeld, and played journalist David Sheff in the drama film Beautiful Boy. Carell returned to television as the co-creator of the TBS comedy series Angie Tribeca (2016–2018), which he developed with his wife, Nancy Carell. He starred as Mitch Kessler in the Apple TV+ drama series The Morning Show (2019–present), for which he received a nomination for the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series. He also returned to comedy with the lead role of General Mark R. Naird in the Netflix sitcom Space Force (2020–present).
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1962-08-16
Place of Birth: Concord, Massachusetts, USA
Also Known As: Steven Carrel, Steven Carel , Steve Carel , Steven Carell, Стив Карелл, ستيف كارل, スティーヴ・カレル, 스티브 커렐, สตีฟ คาเรล, 史提夫·加維, Steven John "Steve" Carell, Steven John Carell, Στίβεν Τζον Καρέλ, Στίβεν Καρέλ, Στιβ Καρέλ

Movies List of Steve Carell

HD

Evan Almighty

2007 Movie
HD

Despicable Me

2010 Movie
HD

Get Smart

2008 Movie
HD

Dan in Real Life

2007 Movie
HD

Date Night

2010 Movie
HD

Dinner for Schmucks

2010 Movie
HD

Foxcatcher

2014 Movie
HD

Crazy, Stupid, Love.

2011 Movie
HD

Despicable Me 2

2013 Movie
HD

Welcome to Marwen

2018 Movie
HD

Despicable Me 3

2017 Movie
HD

Last Flag Flying

2017 Movie
HD

Beautiful Boy

2018 Movie
HD

Stories USA

2007 Movie
HD

Irresistible

2020 Movie
HD

Despicable Me 4

2024 Movie
HD

Horton Hears a Who!

2008 Movie
HD

Hope Springs

2012 Movie
HD

The Way Way Back

2013 Movie
HD

The Big Short

2015 Movie
HD

Battle of the Sexes

2017 Movie
HD

Little Miss Sunshine

2006 Movie
HD

Over the Hedge

2006 Movie
HD

Café Society

2016 Movie
HD

Vice

2018 Movie
HD

Freeheld

2015 Movie
HD

9 Kisses

2014 Movie
HD

If

2024 Movie
HD

American Storage

2006 Movie
HD

Bruce Almighty

2003 Movie
HD

Tomorrow Night

1998 Movie
HD

Curly Sue

1991 Movie
HD

Sleepover

2004 Movie
HD

Minions

2015 Movie
HD

Melinda and Melinda

2004 Movie
HD

Suits

1999 Movie
HD

Bewitched

2005 Movie
HD

Asteroid City

Movie
HD

Knocked Up

2007 Movie